Privacy statement

This privacy notice sets out how we (Home Group Ltd and our subsidiary companies) use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

 

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

 

The kind of information we collect

 

 

We may collect the following information:

 

 

•    Name and postal address

 

•    Contact information including email address

 

•    Other personal information relating to rent payments, repairs or job applications

 

•    Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

•    Supplier information in respect of our purchase to pay system marketplace@home

 

 

How we use your information

 

 

We require this information to provide the service you have requested or for other closely related purposes and in particular for the following reasons:

 

 

•    To enable you to pay your rent, report a repair or apply for a job on-line

 

•    To contact you about a submission you have made to the website

 

•    To analyse and improve our services

 

•    For internal record keeping

 

•    For other legitimate business purposes

 

•    We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided

 

•    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, eg to obtain feedback about the service you have received. We may contact you by email, phone or post

 

 

You may opt-out of receiving marketing and other information, such as surveys from us or our partners at any time by writing to us or emailing us.

 

 

Who we will share your information with

 

 

We do not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, unless it is for a legitimate business reason, as required by law or other legal processes, or with a secure contractor who carries out data processing operations on our behalf. We never sell your personal information.

 

 

Permission

 

 

By using our website, you are consenting to us using your information in the ways described above.

 

 

Security

 

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and operational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

 

When making a payment online we use a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to protect your personal information. SSL is currently the preferred method to securely transfer credit card and other sensitive information over the internet. This encryption ensures that information sent during any transaction is protected against any unauthorised interception.

 

 

Passwords

 

 

We cannot be held liable for the security of your personal information if you share your passwords with other individuals.

 

 

When creating passwords it is recommended that they are 8+ characters long, contain at least 1 capital letter and at least 1 number.

 

 

How we use cookies

 

 

Like many websites, we use cookies to improve your experience of our website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer which allows the website to function better.

 

 

By using our website you consent to us using cookies.  Read more about how we use cookies here.

 

 

Links to other websites

 

 

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

 

 

We do not accept any liability or responsibility for other websites’ use of your information or their use of cookies.

 

 

Liability

 

 

We hope that the information and materials on our website will be of interest to you.

 

 

However, we give no warranty or other assurance that the information and materials on our website are complete, up to date or free from errors or inaccuracies.

 

 

We accept no liability whatsoever for loss, damage or expense of any kind arising as a result of or in connection with the access or use of our website.

Fair Processing Notice

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we (Home Group Limited and our subsidiary companies) are committed to protecting your rights and privacy when you use our services. Read our Fair Processing Notice here.

Changes to this privacy notice

 

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last reviewed on 15th December 2015.

 

 

How to contact us

 

 

If you want to request information about our privacy notice you can contact us.